showmethecakes Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:32 pm
Surely he should be called Spartacus!
What a shambles! For all we know riders might be lying in ditches across Somerset, mortally wounded! As you say, Gordon would never let that happen.
As for the A team, Ivan led the way out of Langport though the Pissoscopies (Huge'ish and King'size'bury) towards Barrington. Fortunate not to have been caught in a heavy shower as the roads appeared very wet from recent rain. Pace was around the 20 - 22 mph mark which caused a couple of splits in the group but unlike the B Team shambles we slowed and re-grouped. Arrived in style at Barrington Court cruising in at about 23 mph past the 10 mph speed limit sign.
I knew there was something odd about the cafe but could not remember what it was until we got inside - they don't serve hot food until midday. Having been told this by the kind staff Adrian then asked if he could have soup. Now I know some people enjoy a nice cold cream of mushroom straight from the tin, I'm not so keen. The answer, obviously, was 'no'. Dave then asked if he could have a tea cake. Again, these are generally toasted and therefore 'hot', so again the answer was no. Jeanie then asked if she could have a bacon sandwich. I started to shrink below the counter hoping to disassociate myself from the rest of the group. I suppose she could have been given a ham sandwich which is like a cold version of a bacon sandwich but surprisingly the answer was 'no'.
Instead we asked for various cakes and scones which were all labelled up as 'Help Yourself' followed by queuing to pay from about three different directions. Weston's finest were clearly on good form.
Returned via some little road that was bound to go somewhere followed by Helland, North Curry, Burrowbridge etc. Again a good pace was set into the headwind across the levels. Along the short stretch of the A372 a motorist decided to overtake, on a bend, at a junction with at least three of us in the middle of the road with our arms out indicating we were turning right. Glad to say we all got through that one safely.
Ivan decided to take the Strada Bianca to Bawdrip before heading up the cycle path to Cossington. Took it easy through Woolavington as we had to follow a car round Keith Corner. Again, cruised across the levels at a steady pace until we got into East Huntspill. Various attempts to up the pace were thwarted by motorists blocking the road. Eventually Ivan and Adrian slogged it out for the Watchfield sprint.
Picked up Andy H in Brent Knoll and he joined us for the ride back. The Accomodation Road sprint didn't materialise until about 150 metres from the end. With one bend to go while Ivan and Adrian were looking at each other to see who would go first, I nipped around the outside and kicked for the line. It was like having a snarling bulldog nibbling at your arse as Ivan huffed his way into contention. Fortunately the road narrowed and with the inside line his only option Ivan backed off as it would have been 'too dangerous'. Having said that I'm not sure where the finish line actually is as I still only just managed to stop before the turn out onto the busy A370. I'm taking a pot of white emulsion with me next week.
Very enjoyable ride of about 85 miles, average of about 17.5 mph.
OJC - 1 for the A team
TTCR - 6/10 (what they did was good but no hot food)
KFC - 8/10.