showmethecakes Sun Apr 17, 2016 10:46 am
Generally black although other colours available but bright colours normally frowned upon. Avoid silver or gold sequins at all costs as these clash badly with the club jersey. I cannot recall seeing any today so the short report is short.
On to the ride.
There are 'rules' of cycling and anyone who flaunts theses is a fool unto themselves. Rule #1: All breakaways are futile. No-one remembers a solo victory as we all look forward to the carnage of a bunch sprint. There is no-one to celebrate with as your team mates are about 10 minutes behind you. And there is no point in getting in a break unless you can stick it out till the end. Reminder to self: Never get in a break with Welsh Paul. Reasons - I can't keep up and even if I did, who would give a toss anyway - he's still a better rider than me.
Anyhow, good little jaunt up to Bristol. Passed many other groups going the other way including, and wait for it chaps, an all female group with one hell of a lucky fella riding behind, presumably to keep an eye on things. The only significant group heading our way was along Beggar Bush Lane and despite the prospect of a competitive ride to the Leigh Woods lights we passed them with ease. Not so easy to pass was the wide load at the end which, and I know how much men folk like to exaggerate, was an extremely large load. So much so that it could not get around the lights without taking up every available inch of road space. Despite being about 100 metres behind in the sprint, I think you will find I was actually second through the lights so points to me please.
In Clifton, Bob Dylan decided to go on the road again. I was waiting to find out venues and ticket prices but then realised Rob was actually on the road. Think his front wheel had an argument with a damp yellow line and some gravel. Hopefully he is okay.
We then reached the turning of destiny where the final selection was made for Chepstow.
A small group of 7 stopped at Kings Weston House which caused me some hilarity on Strava. There is a segment down the hill from top to bottom. We always stop half way down at the cafe. However, I managed a personal best yesterday for that segment. Time was 49 minutes with an average speed of 1 kph. Proud of that one.
Pace back was not necessarily slow but nice and steady with just the one stop for a flash and slash in the woods. All returned home safely as far as I know.
Stats: OJC 1, KFC 6/10, TTCR 8/10.
60 miles of Brizzleland in our legs by the time we returned.